Scent of A Taxi

The thing why I never bought car air freshener for my hunk, coz I thought he would not like the smell. When people has already considered perfume as a part of fashion, that includes air freshener for car.

My cousin Itta (35) ride a taxi once upon a time. When she was already inside the car, she was stunned to smell the air freshener. She realized that she did not like it, but she could not get out of the car coz it was hard to get any other taxi at the moment. So she insisted to hold her breath during the journey. When she already arrived, she thanked God the journey was over and she felt like being reborn. She noted the name of the taxi and she swore that she would never take the brand again to ride.

In another day, she must take a taxi again. This time she rang up another brand. The car then came up and she got in. And guess what, the car was also air-freshened and she could not stand the smell!

What da hell..?

Itta thought that taxis should use free perfume air-freshener coz not all customer like car perfume.

I said actually it’s the drivers’ trick to cover the driver bad scent :p

Coz in my city, a taxi company provides a hotline number for customers to complain if the driver who takes them is smellie.

Dear Itta, perhaps if you read this, I think you should put a mask on your face when you must take a taxi. 😀 https://laurentina.wordpress.com
http://georgetterox.blogspot.com

Why Indonesia Banned “Noah”

Scene of "Noah"

Scene of “Noah”

The Darren Aronofsy’s latest movie, “Noah” (2014) was banned in Indonesia today. The film which you can find the trailer right here casted Russell Crowe, Jennifer Connelly and Emma Watson were forbidden to be played in Indonesia.

More

A Grey Dusty Valentine

Image

My neighbour’s cars were covered by dust.

This morning.

I was hooked up with my hunk as my friend from Bandung texted me to ask whether I was allright. She told me that she read on internet that it had been dust rain in Surabaya and the rain had turned the city into mess. Lazily I got up from my bed and opened up the window. Then I gaped to my hunk’s car already covered by dust, and the ride was never been that dirty ever since we got home from post-erupted Bromo at 2011.

Speaking about eruption..

Image

The dust covered the corner of the streets on Surabaya.

Me and my hunk opened up the timeline and the headline tweeted that Kelud erupted last nite. The rain had blown the volcanic dust into Surabaya and Yogyakarta, pushed the local authority to close the airports and delay almost the half flights on Indonesia.

Surabaya is a seashore city in East Java, located about 160 kms from Kelud Mount. The distant location from volcanic belt avoided the city from earthquake, the odd windy pattern made the city almost never taste rainy season. So if it rains heavily and any volcano affect the city, it will turn into endless trending topics on the neighbourhood.

Image

A couple carried their daughter riding against the dust.

So we decided to jump into our machine and ride around Surabaya. The view of the city was covered by thin layer of grey, it looked like it had been snowy but it was just dust. Almost all car looked grainy in grey. Bikers were running on the street in their raincoat, helmet, and masks.

The radio kept speeching and warning all of the citizen to put masks on their face in each kinda outdoor activities. Some teachers hummed to postpone school to protect children from volcanic dust aspiration.

My colleagues of pulmonary center campaigned that volcanic dust was approximately 0.1 micron-size dust which could make sedimentation in alveoli. It’s a kinda dust which would be so hard-to-erase if we aspire them, not like any common dust in our house. That’s why all people are warned to set up the masks.

My hunk drove to find out chemists. We found one or two, but I walked back from the doors coz on the front doors they put papers written “Sorry, we’ve ran out of masks!” Holy shit, it’s just already 7 a.m.

Image

People still work for living.

However the city pushed the lives to keep going on. Some city gardeners must work on the street in mask and coat coz the heavy rain had shaken some big trees and they fell down on boulevard. Some little children in mask had crawled on the traffic light offering local newspaper with Kelud eruption on the headlines. Some grocer in mask had hung out on the corner of lanes, waiting for loyal housewife customers by brushing their vegetables, to show up that their greens were still clean from greys..

My hunk still works today and I push him to put on the only mask we have. It will be a special housekeeping for me today coz I can’t stand the slippery floor of the dust. Laundry piles up in my bedroom and I don’t know when it will be safe to dry them up outside. I really wish the dust will be over soon.

By the time I read my timeline further, I just remember that this is February 14. This is Valentine. A Valentine, with fifty shades of grey.

Truth about Flappy Bird

This kinda bird does make people wonder. The problem is, me and my hunk don’t play games a lot. In fact I just avoid games coz my past addiction to Zuma drove me delaying shower.

But all the people in Path talked about Flappy Bird, so I began to wonder. Finally I installed it, just because I remember my doctor’s advice, “Never you hate anything that you don’t know well”.

And even after I installed it, I ignored the bird. I wasn’t brave enough to open it. Instead, I wasn’t into it. This moment I’m crawling about lots of veggie recipes, and about funds, so I don’t give a damn care about Flappy Bird.

But one night I was stuck. It was midnite, I couldn’t fall asleep, while my hunk had been sunk on our bed. I’d got seven kinda different ready-to-try-on recipes for next week. And I’d began to remember which investment manager whose transparancy was miserable. I opened up the tablet, and a green-background bird icon seemed waving aroung on the corner of the screen.

I opened up the bird. It was an easy job. Just taping the screen with my finger tip. The bird flew high and low. I hadn’t blinked on my eye, suddenly the bird hit the pipe, then.. pluck. It was dead!

Huh? Just hitting that thing and it just fell down?

I tried it more. The bird flew again. This time I tried to avoid it from the pipe. But it was too excited. Over excited to control the velocity and..pluck. It fell again.

Weaky bird! I started to upset. I tried it more. The bird hit the pipe again. More effort. The bird could avoid the pipe. But the pipe wasn’t over, it had flown again. And hit the pipe again. Damn it!

What dafuq kinda game is this??

I didn’t know whom I must be angry to. Should I be mad about the bird or my own finger??

Next day, my hunk asked me passionately. He wanna show off that he had reached the fifth level. Him: “Have you tried the game?”
Me: “Yes, I have.”
Him: “Which level are you now?”
I didn’t wanna speak. I just rose my index finger. He laughed out loud.

Yesterday I was ironing. I heard my hunk returned from work, then he threw his body to the couch. A few minutes later, he shouted out, “SIX!!”

Holy God.

Disclaimer: Flappy bird is excellent for you if you wanna train yourself for playing drum. Or for engineers of gadget screen who testing the screen power. But not advisable much for you if you have emotional problem. It will drive you nuts. Powered by Telkomsel BlackBerry®

Ideas for Clique Photos

Do you spend your leisure time with your clique by photo session? Here I share some ideas to make your snapshoots unique and fresh!

Image

Never miss the pool as the background. From any sides, snapshooting by the pool is guarantee quality for eye-catching. Tips: Use the trap on the poolside, and make position of two rows or three with asymmetrical distribution of model.

This Korean-boyband-style formation is not really easy. Because photographer is often able only to take focus from 5 or 7 o’clock side, instead taking focus from all directions. It result when you get the result, the picture is not always eye-catching from all sides. Tips: All models must smile as wide as possible or wear prominent accessories. If photographer can’t make you gorgeous, then it becomes your job!

This Korean-boyband-style formation is not really easy. Because photographer is often able only to take focus from 5 or 7 o’clock side, instead taking focus from all directions. It result when you get the result, the picture is not always eye-catching from all sides. Tips: All models must smile as wide as possible or wear prominent accessories. If photographer can’t make you gorgeous, then it becomes your job!

This jumping style is my specialization, and it’s harder if the mission is jumping together. Tips: Start from bending first, then ask the photographer to command. On the last count before the click, jump as high as possible. Shout HAH! loud and spread your arms like you’re gonna fly!

This jumping style is my specialization, and it’s harder if the mission is jumping together. Tips: Start from bending first, then ask the photographer to command. On the last count before the click, jump as high as possible. Shout HAH! loud and spread your arms like you’re gonna fly!

Use the unique ornaments that you can find; if you can’t find anything swinging, go get any bridges or gazebo with traps. Avoid as possible straight style like a soldier does. You can lean on, prone, or cross your leg. The key does matter is: Smile!

Use the unique ornaments that you can find; if you can’t find anything swinging, go get any bridges or gazebo with traps. Avoid as possible straight style like a soldier does. You can lean on, prone, or cross your leg. The key does matter is: Smile!

Prone in a row. Fotographer should focus more at grass to make illusion that models look like come up from behind the grass. Do this at the end of photo session, so if your dress is stained by the grass, you won’t miss any moment coz you’re not gonna wear it for more session that day! :p

Prone in a row. Fotographer should focus more at grass to make illusion that models look like come up from behind the grass. Do this at the end of photo session, so if your dress is stained by the grass, you won’t miss any moment coz you’re not gonna wear it for more session that day! :p

Credits: Models: Cantika Hermina, Gilang Hermita, Herjuno, Lalitya Christyanti, Patricia Iswary, Tresarum Rumi, Tresdianin Rumi, Vicky Laurentina.

All photos above by Eddy Fahmi.

Left: Aditya Krislana. Center: Eddy Fahmi. Right: Andre Bramantyo. Photographer, stylist, cheerleader: Vicky Laurentina.

Left: Aditya Krislana. Center: Eddy Fahmi. Right: Andre Bramantyo.
Photographer, stylist, cheerleader: Vicky Laurentina.

Last but not least, remember to take picture of the photographers because they’ve had made us look great in the pictures. And teach them how to pose with each of their gears, coz trust me, if supermodel never teaches them, then they will never know how to make themselves look cool.. :p

Previous Older Entries Next Newer Entries